Australian Information Industry Association

  

Cheer on our iAwardian’s as they strive to be Pitch Perfect. PitchFest 2017 is your opportunity to hear from a range of this year’s iAwards finalists, as they pitch their innovations to our esteemed panel and live audience. This dynamic Pitchfest, sponsored by Data61/CSIRO, will throw down the gauntlet for future innovations - and is sure to inspire and motivate you to find ways to amplify innovation in your business. You can also learn best practices and approaches from real-life working innovators – just like you.

There will also be the opportunity to spend some time getting up close and personal with our iAwards finalists at this year’s iAwards Innovation Showcase. Entry to the PitchFest day event is included in your iAwards Gala Dinner ticket price.

2017 PitchFest - Agenda at a Glance - 30 August 2017
8.00am Guests arrive, registrations, networking & iAwards PitchFest Innovation Showcase
8.30am MC Welcome and Data/CSIRO PitchFest sponsor presentation
8.40am Kathy Coultas, Director, ICT/Tech Sector Development, State Government of Victoria, to officially open PitchFest 2017 and the 2017 iAwards Program
8.47am

Session one - Public Sector & Government  
Expert panel members: Kathy Coultas, Sam Hannah-Rankin, Jamie Merrick & Ian Opperman

  1. National Clinical Terminology Service - ADHA, AEHRC, CSIRO (Qld)
  2. NSW Trauma App: innovative support care tool - NSW Health ACI/Institute of Trauma & Injury Management (NSW)
  3. Sharing & Enabling Environmental Data (SEED) Platform - Informed Solutions & NSW Government (NSW)
  4. SenSIGN - SenSen Networks (Vic)
9.26am

Session two - Consumer Markets
Expert panel members: Matt Allen, Georgia Beattie, Hilary Cinis & Kelly Ferguson

  1. NoozeFeed, powered by LeakyFeed - BitByteBit (Tas)
  2. BajaBoard - BajaBoard (Vic)
  3. Visual Processing for Bionic Eye - Data61 (ACT)
  4. Life Whisperer Diagnostics - Life Whisperer (SA)
  5. Stuck - Azimuth Labs (WA)
  6. Prezzee Digital Gift Cards - Prezzee (NSW)
10.30am Morning tea, networking & iAwards PitchFest Innovation Showcase
11.10am

Session three - Community Services
Expert panel members: Jordan Green, Emily Maguire, Nicki Page & David Spriggs

  1. Balconi Smart Torch - Balconi Telecommunications (WA)
  2. eBeacon - Ionata Digital and Beacon Foundation (Tas)
  3. Cogniss - Cogniss (NSW)
  4. Quitch - Scapegrace (Vic)
  5. Dive Mechanic - Data61/CSIRO and Diving Australia (Vic)
12.00pm

Session four - Industrial & Primary Industries
Expert panel members: Joanna Batstone, Kate Burleigh, David Edwards & Cheryl George

  1. GT-Scan2 - CSIRO (NSW)
  2. Smart-r-Tag - SensaData and La Trobe’s Centre for Technology Infusion (Vic)
  3. EcoMux Sky Fibre - CSIRO & EM Clarity (Qld)
  4. Sense-T Program - Sense-T & University of Tasmania (Tas)
12:40pm Lunch, networking & iAwards PitchFest Innovation Showcase
1.40pm

Session five - Business Services
Expert panel members: Cameron Boardman, Kristina Kipper, Deb Noller & John Paitaridis

  1. Jellyfish - Cogito Group (ACT)
  2. Crewmojo - CrewMojo (NSW)
  3. Corona Compliance Management - Norwood Systems (WA)
  4. Advoc8 - Advoc8 (NSW)
  5. High Performance Sports Analytics Platform - Pernix (SA)
  6. Omniflow - Process Automation (WA)
2.45pm Data61/CSIRO to deliver closing remarks
2.45pm Announcement of each PitchFest session winner
2.50pm Rob Fitzpatrick, AIIA CEO to deliver closing remarks
2.55pm PitchFest to close - afternoon tea to commence
3.45pm Afternoon tea and iAwards PitchFest Innovation Showcase conclude